• PEOPLE NAME: BANKA SAMOGHO OF MALI


PEID: 13535

ROP: 111453

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Bankagooma - (bxw)

Alternate Name(s): Bankagoma

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Mali

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 13535

ROP: 111453

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Banka Samogho of Mali, numbering 10,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mali. Their primary language is Bankagooma. The primary religion practiced by the Banka Samogho is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available