• PEOPLE NAME: DAUSAHAQ OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13543

ROP: 103948

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Tadaksahak - (dsq)

Alternate Name(s): Idaksahak, Tadakasak

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Mali

Also found in: Algeria

Population: 139,000

Global Population: 141,000


PEID: 13543

ROP: 103948

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dausahaq of Mali, numbering 139,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 141,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tadaksahak. The primary religion practiced by the Dausahaq is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available