• PEOPLE NAME: FULA MASINA OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Maasina Fulfulde - (ffm)

Alternate Name(s): Fulbe, Peul

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; Mauritania

Population: 1,275,000

Global Population: 1,301,600


PEID: 13548

ROP: 103078

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Masina of Mali, numbering 1,275,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,301,600 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Maasina Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Masina is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available