• PEOPLE NAME: JOTONI SAMOGHO OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wild West Africa Connection

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13550

ROP: 104305

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Jowulu - (jow)

Alternate Name(s): Ju

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 22,800


PEID: 13550

ROP: 104305

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jotoni Samogho of Mali, numbering 20,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Jowulu. The primary religion practiced by the Jotoni Samogho is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available