• PEOPLE NAME: KAGORO OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wild West Africa Connection

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13552

ROP: 114961

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Kagoro - (xkg)

Alternate Name(s): Kakolo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mali

Also found in:

Population: 47,500

Global Population: 47,500


PEID: 13552

ROP: 114961

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kagoro of Mali, numbering 47,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mali. Their primary language is Kagoro. The primary religion practiced by the Kagoro is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available