• PEOPLE NAME: MANINKA OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Western Maninkakan - (mlq)

Alternate Name(s): Malinka, Malinké, Northwestern Maninka, Western Malinke

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Senegal; United States

Population: 679,000

Global Population: 1,464,500


PEID: 13557

ROP: 106266

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Maninka of Mali, numbering 679,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,464,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Western Maninkakan. The primary religion practiced by the Maninka is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available