• PEOPLE NAME: RED BOBO OF MALI


PEID: 13564

ROP: 101820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Bomu - (bmq)

Alternate Name(s): Bomu, Bwamu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 419,000

Global Population: 503,000


PEID: 13564

ROP: 101820

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Red Bobo of Mali, numbering 419,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 503,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bomu. The primary religion practiced by the Red Bobo is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available