• PEOPLE NAME: SYENARA SENUFO OF MALI


PEID: 13565

ROP: 108931

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Syenara Senoufo - (shz)

Alternate Name(s): Syenara, Senari

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mali

Also found in:

Population: 306,000

Global Population: 306,000


PEID: 13565

ROP: 108931

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Syenara Senufo of Mali, numbering 306,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mali. Their primary language is Syenara Senoufo. The primary religion practiced by the Syenara Senufo is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available