• PEOPLE NAME: KANEMBU OF NIGER

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By James Lane

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13602

ROP: 104570

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Kanembu - (kbl)

Alternate Name(s): Kanuri, Tumari

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Niger

Also found in: Chad; Nigeria

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 1,110,700


PEID: 13602

ROP: 104570

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kanembu of Niger, numbering 33,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,110,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kanembu. The primary religion practiced by the Kanembu is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available