• PEOPLE NAME: MOSSI OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Mossi - (mos)

Alternate Name(s): Moore, Mole, Moose, More, Moré, Moshi, Mossi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Niger

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Canada; Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; Mali; Togo; United States

Population: 227,000

Global Population: 12,276,500


PEID: 13606

ROP: 106781

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mossi of Niger, numbering 227,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,276,500 in 9 countries. Their primary language is Mossi. The primary religion practiced by the Mossi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available