• PEOPLE NAME: TAMAJEQ TUAREG OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tawallammat Tamajaq - (ttq)

Alternate Name(s): Tamajaq, Tahoua Tuareg

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Niger

Also found in: Mali; Nigeria

Population: 1,100,000

Global Population: 1,543,500


PEID: 13611

ROP: 109772

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tamajeq Tuareg of Niger, numbering 1,100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,543,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tawallammat Tamajaq. The primary religion practiced by the Tamajeq Tuareg is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available