• PEOPLE NAME: TAMAJAQ OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tawallammat Tamajaq - (ttq)

Alternate Name(s): Kal Tamajaq, Tuareg, Tahoua

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Mali; Niger

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 1,344,500


PEID: 14120

ROP: 109772

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tamajaq of Nigeria, numbering 34,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,344,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tawallammat Tamajaq. The primary religion practiced by the Tamajaq is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available