• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN FULANI OF NIGER

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13613

ROP: 110780

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Western Niger Fulfulde - (fuh)

Alternate Name(s): Gorgabe

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Niger

Also found in:

Population: 798,000

Global Population: 798,000


PEID: 13613

ROP: 110780

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Fulani of Niger, numbering 798,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Niger. Their primary language is Western Niger Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Western Fulani is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available