• PEOPLE NAME: AFADE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13626

ROP: 100086

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Afade - (aal)

Alternate Name(s): Kotoko, Mogari

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 54,000


PEID: 13626

ROP: 100086

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Afade of Nigeria, numbering 45,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 54,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Afade. The primary religion practiced by the Afade is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available