• PEOPLE NAME: AGATU OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13628

ROP: 100103

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Agatu - (agc)

Alternate Name(s): North Idoma, Ochekwu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 160,000

Global Population: 160,000


PEID: 13628

ROP: 100103

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Agatu of Nigeria, numbering 160,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Agatu. The primary religion practiced by the Agatu is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available