• PEOPLE NAME: AGOI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13630

ROP: 100115

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Agoi - (ibm)

Alternate Name(s): Ibimi, Ro Bambami, Wa Bambami

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 13630

ROP: 100115

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Agoi of Nigeria, numbering 21,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Agoi. The primary religion practiced by the Agoi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available