• PEOPLE NAME: AKE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13633

ROP: 100182

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ake - (aik)

Alternate Name(s): Akui, Ako

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 13633

ROP: 100182

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ake of Nigeria, numbering 3,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ake. The primary religion practiced by the Ake is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available