• PEOPLE NAME: AMO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13640

ROP: 100251

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Amo - (amo)

Alternate Name(s): Amon

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 97,500

Global Population: 97,500


PEID: 13640

ROP: 100251

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Amo of Nigeria, numbering 97,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Amo. The primary religion practiced by the Amo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available