• PEOPLE NAME: ANAANG OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13641

ROP: 100310

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Anaang - (anw)

Alternate Name(s): Anang, Annang

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 2,860,000

Global Population: 2,860,000


PEID: 13641

ROP: 100310

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Anaang of Nigeria, numbering 2,860,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Anaang. The primary religion practiced by the Anaang is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available