• PEOPLE NAME: ARUM-CHESSU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13643

ROP: 100531

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Alumu-Tesu - (aab)

Alternate Name(s): Nendere, Cessu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 7,800

Global Population: 7,800


PEID: 13643

ROP: 100531

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Arum-Chessu of Nigeria, numbering 7,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Alumu-Tesu. The primary religion practiced by the Arum-Chessu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available