• PEOPLE NAME: AUNA-AGARAIWA KAMBARI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13647

ROP: 110213

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tsikimba - (kdl)

Alternate Name(s): Auna-Agaralwa, Kambari

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 165,000


PEID: 13647

ROP: 110213

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Auna-Agaraiwa Kambari of Nigeria, numbering 165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tsikimba. The primary religion practiced by the Auna-Agaraiwa Kambari is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available