• PEOPLE NAME: AYU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13651

ROP: 100670

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ayu - (ayu)

Alternate Name(s): Aya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 7,800

Global Population: 7,800


PEID: 13651

ROP: 100670

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ayu of Nigeria, numbering 7,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ayu. The primary religion practiced by the Ayu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available