• PEOPLE NAME: BAANGI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13652

ROP: 100683

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Baangi - (bqx)

Alternate Name(s): Cibaangi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 27,000


PEID: 13652

ROP: 100683

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Baangi of Nigeria, numbering 27,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Baangi. The primary religion practiced by the Baangi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available