• PEOPLE NAME: BAKPINKA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13658

ROP: 100825

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bakpinka - (bbs)

Alternate Name(s): Uwet, Iyongiyong

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 5,100

Global Population: 5,100


PEID: 13658

ROP: 100825

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bakpinka of Nigeria, numbering 5,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bakpinka. The primary religion practiced by the Bakpinka is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available