• PEOPLE NAME: BAMBURO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13662

ROP: 114786

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Lame - (bma)

Alternate Name(s): Bamboro, Lame

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 13662

ROP: 114786

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bamburo of Nigeria, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Lame. The primary religion practiced by the Bamburo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available