• PEOPLE NAME: BEKWORRA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13681

ROP: 101216

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bekwarra - (bkv)

Alternate Name(s): YAKORO, EBEKWARA

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 177,000

Global Population: 177,000


PEID: 13681

ROP: 101216

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bekworra of Nigeria, numbering 177,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bekwarra. The primary religion practiced by the Bekworra is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available