• PEOPLE NAME: BOKKOS OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13693

ROP: 114963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Ron - (cla)

Alternate Name(s): Chala, Challa, Mangar, Sha, Daffo-butura, Butura

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 254,000

Global Population: 254,000


PEID: 13693

ROP: 114963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bokkos of Nigeria, numbering 254,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ron. The primary religion practiced by the Bokkos is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available