• PEOPLE NAME: BUDUMA OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Buduma - (bdm)

Alternate Name(s): Yedina, Yidina, Boudouma

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon; Chad; Niger

Population: 5,600

Global Population: 140,900


PEID: 13698

ROP: 101697

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Buduma of Nigeria, numbering 5,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 140,900 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Buduma. The primary religion practiced by the Buduma is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available