• PEOPLE NAME: BURA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13703

ROP: 101759

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bura-Pabir - (bwr)

Alternate Name(s): Pabir, Babur, Pabir Thali

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 508,000

Global Population: 508,000


PEID: 13703

ROP: 101759

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bura of Nigeria, numbering 508,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bura-Pabir. The primary religion practiced by the Bura is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available