• PEOPLE NAME: BURAK OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13704

ROP: 101760

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Burak - (bys)

Alternate Name(s): Sango

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 8,100

Global Population: 8,100


PEID: 13704

ROP: 101760

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Burak of Nigeria, numbering 8,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Burak. The primary religion practiced by the Burak is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available