• PEOPLE NAME: BUSA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13705

ROP: 101805

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Bokobaru - (bus)

Alternate Name(s): Busa, Bokhobaru, Bussawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 79,500

Global Population: 79,500


PEID: 13705

ROP: 101805

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Busa of Nigeria, numbering 79,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bokobaru. The primary religion practiced by the Busa is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available