• PEOPLE NAME: BUSA-BOKO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13707

ROP: 101551

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Boko (Benin) - (bqc)

Alternate Name(s): Busa Boko

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Benin

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 176,000


PEID: 13707

ROP: 101551

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Busa-Boko of Nigeria, numbering 59,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 176,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Boko (Benin). The primary religion practiced by the Busa-Boko is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available