• PEOPLE NAME: BUTA-NINGI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By i_am_zews - Shutterstock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13708

ROP: 117450

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Hausa - (hau)

Alternate Name(s): Hausa Ajami, Butawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 34,000

Global Population: 34,000


PEID: 13708

ROP: 117450

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Buta-Ningi of Nigeria, numbering 34,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Hausa. The primary religion practiced by the Buta-Ningi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available