• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL-WESTERN IJAW OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Izon - (ijc)

Alternate Name(s): Izon, Izo, Uzo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 2,555,000

Global Population: 2,555,000


PEID: 13713

ROP: 101946

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central-Western Ijaw of Nigeria, numbering 2,555,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Izon. The primary religion practiced by the Central-Western Ijaw is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available