• PEOPLE NAME: CHAMBA DAKA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13719

ROP: 101993

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Samba Daka - (ccg)

Alternate Name(s): Samba, Deng

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 195,000


PEID: 13719

ROP: 101993

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chamba Daka of Nigeria, numbering 165,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 195,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Samba Daka. The primary religion practiced by the Chamba Daka is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available