• PEOPLE NAME: CROSS RIVER MBEMBE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13728

ROP: 106472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Cross River Mbembe - (mfn)

Alternate Name(s): Okam, Wakande, Ekokma

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 240,000

Global Population: 240,000


PEID: 13728

ROP: 106472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cross River Mbembe of Nigeria, numbering 240,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Cross River Mbembe. The primary religion practiced by the Cross River Mbembe is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available