• PEOPLE NAME: DASS OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13731

ROP: 102473

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Dass - (dot)

Alternate Name(s): Dot, Lukshi, Wandi

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 13731

ROP: 102473

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Dass of Nigeria, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dass. The primary religion practiced by the Dass is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available