• PEOPLE NAME: DEFAKA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13732

ROP: 102490

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Defaka - (afn)

Alternate Name(s): Afakani

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 13732

ROP: 102490

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Defaka of Nigeria, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Defaka. The primary religion practiced by the Defaka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available