• PEOPLE NAME: DEGEMA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13733

ROP: 102492

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Degema - (deg)

Alternate Name(s): Atala

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 29,500


PEID: 13733

ROP: 102492

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Degema of Nigeria, numbering 29,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Degema. The primary religion practiced by the Degema is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available