• PEOPLE NAME: DENDI OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Dendi (Benin) - (ddn)

Alternate Name(s): Dandawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Benin; Niger

Population: 3,700

Global Population: 434,700


PEID: 13734

ROP: 102513

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dendi of Nigeria, numbering 3,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 434,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Dendi (Benin). The primary religion practiced by the Dendi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available