• PEOPLE NAME: DENO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13735

ROP: 102520

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Deno - (dbb)

Alternate Name(s): Denawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 13735

ROP: 102520

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Deno of Nigeria, numbering 13,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Deno. The primary religion practiced by the Deno is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available