• PEOPLE NAME: DUKAWA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13748

ROP: 102753

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: ut-Hun - (uth)

Alternate Name(s): Kirho

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 165,000


PEID: 13748

ROP: 102753

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dukawa of Nigeria, numbering 165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is ut-Hun. The primary religion practiced by the Dukawa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available