• PEOPLE NAME: EDO OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Iva Pekarkova

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13756

ROP: 102871

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Bini - (bin)

Alternate Name(s): Beni, Benin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Canada

Population: 1,950,000

Global Population: 1,951,300


PEID: 13756

ROP: 102871

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Edo of Nigeria, numbering 1,950,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,951,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bini. The primary religion practiced by the Edo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available