• PEOPLE NAME: EFUTOP OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13758

ROP: 102875

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Efutop - (ofu)

Alternate Name(s): Ofutop, Agbaragba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 32,500

Global Population: 32,500


PEID: 13758

ROP: 102875

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Efutop of Nigeria, numbering 32,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Efutop. The primary religion practiced by the Efutop is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available