• PEOPLE NAME: EGBA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kathy Wilson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13759

ROP: 113954

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Yoruba - (yor)

Alternate Name(s): Yoruba Egba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 5,395,000

Global Population: 5,395,000


PEID: 13759

ROP: 113954

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Egba of Nigeria, numbering 5,395,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Yoruba. The primary religion practiced by the Egba is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available