• PEOPLE NAME: EKPARI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13765

ROP: 102893

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Yace - (ekr)

Alternate Name(s): Yache

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 85,000

Global Population: 85,000


PEID: 13765

ROP: 102893

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ekpari of Nigeria, numbering 85,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Yace. The primary religion practiced by the Ekpari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available