• PEOPLE NAME: ELOYI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Hussaini Kana

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13768

ROP: 102903

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Eloyi - (afo)

Alternate Name(s): Ijiri, Afo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 42,500


PEID: 13768

ROP: 102903

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Eloyi of Nigeria, numbering 42,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Eloyi. The primary religion practiced by the Eloyi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available