• PEOPLE NAME: EPIE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13772

ROP: 102933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Epie - (epi)

Alternate Name(s): Epie-atissa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 13772

ROP: 102933

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Epie of Nigeria, numbering 38,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Epie. The primary religion practiced by the Epie is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available