• PEOPLE NAME: ESAN OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13774

ROP: 102947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Esan - (ish)

Alternate Name(s): Anwain, Ishan, Isa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 630,000

Global Population: 630,000


PEID: 13774

ROP: 102947

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Esan of Nigeria, numbering 630,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Esan. The primary religion practiced by the Esan is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available