• PEOPLE NAME: FALI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13781

ROP: 102988

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Fali - (fli)

Alternate Name(s): Bana, Vin

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 31,000

Global Population: 31,000


PEID: 13781

ROP: 102988

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Fali of Nigeria, numbering 31,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Fali. The primary religion practiced by the Fali is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available